Header image alt text

First Unitarian Universalist Society of Albany

PROGRAMS, COMMITTEES, COUNCILS and GROUPS

For a printable list of the groups and contacts listed below, click here. To contact any of the people listed below, please call the church office at (518) 463-7135, or send an email addressed to fuusa@albanyuu.org.

Group Chairperson or Convener
COUNCILS (elected)
Program Coordinating Council (PCC) Dick Dana
Religious Education Council (REC) Tracie Tilgner
Social Responsibilities Council (SRC) Jean Poppei
TRUST
Endowment Trust (elected) Lee Newberg
STANDING COMMITTEES  (Committees and Board appointments established in bylaws)
Committee on Professional Ministry Mary Applegate
Finance Steve Moskowitz
Membership Peter Brown
Nominating Linda Way
Personnel Bob Guerrin
Stewardship Chuck Manning
VOLUNTEER POSITIONS (Board appointed)
Chalice Lighter Ambassador
Childcare Coordinator Paula Brewer
Denominational Affairs Don Odell
Interfaith Impact Liaison Don Odell
Reception Coordinator Jan Satin
UUSC Liaison Don Odell
COMMITTEES (Board appoints chairperson) 
Annual Fellowship Dinner Bob Franklin
Building and Grounds Dave Metz
Building Use Reese Satin
Caring Network Eileen Hoffman
Flower Committee Jody Zimmerman
Fun(d)raising Chris Jensen
Gardening Paula Moskowitz
History and Archives Pat Bailey
Joy Library Sally Knapp
Lifespan Learning Jan McCracken
Partner Church Dave Metz
Public Relations Patti Jo Newell
Religious Services Linda Way
Safe Congregation Response Team Kathy Harris
SUB COMMITTEES
Art and Aesthetics (Building and Grounds) George Shear
Auction/Entertainment Book (Fun(d)raising) John Walko
Continuing Connections Team (Membership) Don Odell
Focus Food Pantry Liaisons (SRC) Renee Panetta, Patty Burch
Green Sanctuary (SRC) Betsy Wright
Holiday Bazaar (Fun(d)raising) Jan Satin
New Member Integration Team (Membership) Barb Manning
Newcomer Welcoming Team (Membership) Kathy Hodges
Peace Team (SRC) Ed Hancock
Wine and Cheese Tasting (Fun(d)raising) Sue Berzinis
Women for a Better World (SRC) Nichola Dutre, Elizabeth Berberian
PROGRAMS and ACTIVITIES
Bridge no chair
Change of Time Breakfast Renee Panetta, Al DeSalvo
Channing Circle Thayer Heath
Choir Matt Edwards, Kathy Harris
Circle Dinners Martha Musser
CommUUnity Group Paula Brewer
Evensong Randy Rosette
Meaning Matters (Lifespan Learning) Rev. Trumbore
Men’s Groups Chuck Manning (Monday), Don Odell (Sunday)
Oriel
Pastoral Care Associates Jon Newell
Philosophy Discussion Group Larry Gambino
Projects and Quilts (Ps & Qs) Jan Satin
Small Group Ministry John Sherman
UU Christians Sue Stierer
UU Weekend at Silver Bay Andrea Ricard
Walker Book Club Linda Hunt
Wellspring 1 (Lifespan Learning) Dave Munro, Cathy Perkins
Wellspring 1 (Lifespan Learning) Betsey Miller